Labs after chemo cycle #2

August 17, 2011

Julia had her lab work today and all her counts are holding their own – ANC 1216, platelets 153 (reference 150-400), hemoglobin 10.2 (reference 11.5-15.5), and white blood cell 1.6 (reference 5.0-14.5). Although some of the counts are lower than the reference, all is good. We just don’t know if she has hit bottom yet before she will begin to rebound. Keep your fingers crossed that we are at the lowest point after this cycle of chemo. The meds are working well to subside any nausea she is having. Think we have the right combination going. Julia’s energy level has been great and she continues to amaze us with her resilience.

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Please reload

Jump to a Post

© 2017

Julia's Grace Foundation  |  PO Box 1081, Royersford, Pennsylvania 19468